본문 바로가기 주메뉴 바로가기

SK Bioland,
A Company Creating
a Bountiful Life for Everyone!


Whitening

“ARBUTIN”

INCI name : Arbutin

Effects : Whitening

Arbutin is a main component of bearberry and is widely known as a skin whitener.

  • Chemical name : hydroquinone-β-D-glucopyranoside
  • Type : BETA ARBUTIN
  • Recommend dosage : 2 ~ 5%

ARBUTIN restrains the formation of freckles caused by the localized accumulation of pigment and hinders melanin biosynthesis caused by skin aging. On top of its great whitening effect, ARBUTIN is also very safe material with wide use history in cosmetics worldwide.

Tyrosinase inhibition of β-Arbutin

Ingibitory effects of Arbutin, hydroquinone,
kojic acid and ascorbic acid on tyrosinase activity in
human melanocytes.

Β-arbutin은 L-ascorbic acid, kojic acid보다 낮은 농도에서 tyrosinase 활성을 저해시키는 미백제로 작용하는 것을 확인 할 수 있습니다.

Arbutin Chemical Structural

b-arbutin

α-MSH-induced melanogenesis ingibition

control, arbutin 50, arbutin 100, a-msh 100nm, a-msh 100nm+arbutin 50, a-msh 100nm+arbutin 100ml